Scoil: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Killaloe, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sheep's fat mixed with the roe of perch. (fish) Perch are very plentiful in Lough Derg and at certain periods of the year are full of spawn which exudes a kind of white liquid which undoubtedly has certain cleansing qualities. The writer heard the old man mentioned say "As white as perch paste".
    Baskets. Basket-making was once carried on fairly extensively in this area. The industry was confined to a family named Moran who lived in a laneway (Carrig's Lane) in the town. Osier rods which grew plentifully and still grow to some extent along the banks of the river Shannon were used. The osier rods were cut in March just when the sap had begun to flow as the twigs or rods were said to be more pliable than at any other time. The writer saw a basket in his mother's house a basket made by the last member of the Moran family. The basket was large (probably 2'6"X2'X2') and very soundly made. It was used for gathering potatoes in the garden and must have then (1900) over fifty years old. The expression "He's about as sure as an osier" is sometimes said of a man on whom you cannot depend.
    Weaving. A family still lives in this town (Bridge Stree) know as "Gleeson the
    Michael J. Lynch