School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. Three of the feasts of the year are Chalk Sunday, Lent, May Eve and May day.
    Chalk Sunday is the first Sunday after Shrove. It got its name through the custom of chalking unmarried young men.
    It is known as pusses Sunday in some part of the country as they say the girls who did not marry during the shrove have sulky faces on them that day.

Lent begins on Ash-Wednesday. We know very little about fasting at the present time.
    As formerly the fast was very severe. People only took a meal and a collation each day during Lent. There were three black fast days Ash-Wednesday Spy Wednesday and Good Friday. On these days people only took black tea and would not use bread made with milk. They used bread made with water or with barm.
    Good Friday was a very strict fast day and people would not eat anything until after twelve o clock. Even an infant in the cradle was let cry with the hunger until after that hour.
    There are a great many old customs
    Josie Moloney