School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

made his appearance at the entrance to fort quite close to the clothes.
    The little man was indeed remarkable. He was about 30 inches in height and built accordingly. His face was drawn and very worn, while his eyes were set very deep in his head. It will suffice to say that the expression reflected cunning and deep knowledge. He wore a black suit and a tall silk hat and carried a walking cane in his hand.
    Immediately on espying the two visitors the little man beckoned to them to approach. One of the men did not obey his wishes but walked slowly away, but the others, who was an old man advanced towards him. The latter happened to be smoking a pipe at the time and when he approached the fort entrance the little man put one of his fingers in his mouth and then made a sign on the palm of his other hand.
    The man who related this story to my father, stated that he thought that the little man "wanted a pull of the pipe", he was partly afraid to give it to him.
    However he offered him "a pull". The little man however laughed shrewdly, then he pointed knowingly at the other
    Josie Moloney
    Maura Hamilton