School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    founded holy wells on his way. On arriving in the present parish of Clonlara or Kiltannonlia as it was formerly called he founded there his church.
    The story is told that while supervising the erection of the Church the Saint was mounted on a white steed. The steed happening to take fright endeavoured to throw his rider. The steed slipped on his knees and the prints are still visible in the solid rock. St. Senan's efforts to hold on failed he was thrown head forward on the quarry and the impact was so great that a circular hole about the twelve inches in diameter and sixteen inches in depth resulted. Shortly afterwards a spring appeared in the hole and the water issuing therefrom was noticed to possess peculiar healing-power that of healing people afflicted with warts. Subsequently the little well became known as St. Senan's Wartwell. Cures from other ailments such as headache, have been affected there too. The numerous offerings which are to be seen around the well bear testimony to the above statement.
    Some people maintain that this Saint was also a brother of St. Mochuill whose Church once stood in the southeastern end of the parish. This place now a burial ground is known as Teampall Mochull. Authorities are doubtful as to the birth-place of St.
    Rody Carmody
    Aharinaghmore, Co. Clare