School: Beglieve

Beglieve, Co. Cavan
Brigid Duffy

1. Starch was made from potatoes in this country before the famine. Home-made starch was used up to fifty years ago. People got potatoes and washed them clean. Then they got a grater and if they had not any, they got a piece of tin and bore holes in it with a nail and grate the potatoes on this. When the potatoes were grated they put the pulp into a clean cloth and wrung the juice into a clean vessel and allowed it to stand for a while. Then they poured the top off and what remained was good starch. This was for shirts, collars and caps.
    1. products
    Philomena Brady