School: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Dulchanta

Wrong deeds and their Just punishment
    People of the present day can be punished as the people of long ago were punished if they say or do anything to a disabled or poor person.
    I heard a story about such a punishment. Once there lived a rich lady. One day there to her house a beggarwoman and her children. When the lady saw her she said "Here comes the sow and her litter of pigs" This bad lady was punished for her cruelty to the beggarwoman. She got married and had children. One of her children had a pig's head on it, and this is how she was punished.
    Another story I heard was about a man. One day he saw a man without legs sitting on a chair in the town of Cavan. He began to laugh at him and brought everybody to see him. It wasn't long until their was a big crowd of people around him. The man who brought everyone to see the cripple was standing in front. The cripple said to him "You'll
    Annie Duignan
    Annie Mc Kiernan