School: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Dulchanta

1. The clothes worn in olden times were much different to what they are nowadays. The womens' clothes were made from pure wool and flax, a material they called Drogged. They generally wore a very warm skirt, which was wide at the bottom, and narrow at the waste. They wore a bonnett on their head, and a kind of a coat they called a Brat.
    The mens' clothes did not change a lot. Some of them wore very narrow trousers, and others wore them very narrow in the legs and wide at the bottom covering the shoes. They wore a tall hat on their head, and a long coat with three buttons.
    Men as well as women
    Kathleen Smyth