Scoil: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Dulchanta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our forefathers did not live on the lovely white bread that we do now. There were no dentists needed in those days because the bread was so hard and so stale that it kept the teeth in perfect condition both clean and white. The bread was made of wheat, barley, rye, and oatmeal.
    The wheat rye oatmeal was ground in the mills and brought home and packed in chests for the family for the year and porridge also, the wheat and rye was mixed with sour buttermilk and baked in an oven on a turf fire. Each cake was left for a week before it was cut. The bread when baked was almost black. It was the reckent (sic) healthier and more economical.
    The oaten bread was made by mixing oatmeal with some very hot water and baking it on a bread iron in front of the
    1. products
    Anne Duignan