School: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Dulchanta

1. The old houses are few in number now because they are replaced by new ones or reconstructed. It is nice to visit a real old house and take a look around it. The first thing you see is the open hearth in the centre cross wall over which is a big beam holding up a matted structure to take up the smoke. Along the side wall is an iron rod about three feet from the ground. Hanging from this is a white board four feet by two. You will soon know what this is for the beam is a tige gets hold of the board, runs it on the rod up to the fire raises it on two legs that fall down and beside you is a grand white table, on which she gives you a cup of tea. When tea is over she removes the
        1. buildings
    Eileen Leddy