Scoil: Corlis

Corlis, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old women are good judges of the weather and can tell when rain and storm is coming. Susan Mac Cormac an old woman living in the townland of Lahard a short distance from Corliss school can tell by her aching bones when storm is coming.
    The local signs of rain are, a halo round the moon, a gray frost at night, a cap on Bruce mountain, a dog eating grass is a sure sign of rain. Black frogs in the meadows, robins low in the hedges, the sun setting behind a heavy black cloud, or one magpie seen on the road is also a sign of wet weather. Rain also is expected if horses or cattle get drowsy, if the mist rises before it falls, if the swallows skim along the ground, if the fishes do not bite, if the crows go home early, or if a rainbow is seen in the east. Seabirds fly inland, the cat crouches near the fire, the wind howls in the trees, puffs down the chimney or the pigs become restive, high winds may be expected. Some people say that pigs can see the winds and that they get uneasy before a storm.
    A further snowfall is expected, when patches of the old snow remain long under the hedges, or when a frost generally follows hail showers or highwinds. When a horse stands under a bush on a wet day the rain is sure to continue;
    Eugene O' Reilly
    Legaland, Co. Cavan