School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is another field called the “Round Dough” and it is so called because it is round like a dough of bread. Not farm from our house is a field called “Poll and Searaigh” and the following is the explanation of how it got its name:- One day a woman was spinning and a mare and foal which were grazing in the field went near her and began to annoy her. The woman got so angry that she “overlooked” the mare and foal and they sank into the ground and the shapes of the mare and foal are to be seen to this day in the field and it is called Poll an Searaigh” which means “the hole of the foal.
    About a quarter of a mile from our house is a hill called “Corly Hill” which is now owned by a man name Culleton and long ago Mass used to be said on this hill. One day
    Kate Anne Finegan
    Mrs Mary Burns