School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

My father tells stories also and my brothers and sisters keep asking him to tell stories about ghosts and fairies and he tells some very interesting ones.

(continued from previous page)
    but sad to say he is deaf now and he does not tell stories any more. He sings songs and some of them are "A Cuisle mo Croidhe", "The Real old Mountain Dew" and "The Bard of Armagh". He had a wealth of old stories about Ghosts and fairies and about Sea Horses that were in the neighbouring lake.
    In towns and cities the people have a variety of ways of spending the nights pleasantly; they can go to the pictures or visit a theatre or club or they can go walking through the beautifully lighted streets and view the decorated shop windows.
    Mrs Maggie Mac Cabe
    Cormoy, Co. Monaghan