School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    eight feet wide in places and perhaps more in other places and was made long before the famine. The "New Line" leads from the Castleblaney road to Lisdoonan at which place it joins the Lisdoonan road. It is a fairly new road and that is why it got the name New-Line.
    There are recognised paths by which children come to school and are used by other people also. Before bridges were made rivers were crossed by fords.
    There used to be dances at the crossroads which were called patterns and at the present day the nearest pattern in the locality is at Tallanstown which is held on 29th June. Long ago there was a pattern at Lisdoonan and there was a public house where Fealy's shop now is.
    Mairead Mac Nally
    Cormoy, Co. Monaghan