School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    long ago where there was a tradition of shoemaking in his family and there has been an old saying "Like father, like son", for about eighty years back.
    In former times shoemakers were more numerous than at present there being about three or four in each district and this was so because all the boots were hand made then whereas now there are factories for doing the work. Clogs were often worn and made locally and they are worn to the present day by some. Clogs have a wooden sole and are cheap but are hard to walk in.
    Bog water is very soothing for sore feet and long ago when men would have sore feet they would look forward to working in the bog.
    Mairead Mac Nally
    Cormoy, Co. Monaghan