School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    not to get meat except on these two days of da year. They had only three times for feasting and these were Christmas, Easter, and Shrove. On Christmas day they used to get meat and tea which were considered great novelties. At Easter they had a feast of eggs and on Shrove Tuesday night they used to have pancakes. Long ago the people used to eat oaten bread usually but they used to make potato-cakes also. The people say that long ago when an old person would be dying his teeth would be very white and clean and not one of them decayed and this was due to the crunching of the oaten bread. They would not have a good dinner like nowadays. They would have plenty of potatoes and salt and a mug of buttermilk. They had a very great abundance of potatoes they year before
    1. products
    Ena Mc Cabe