School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    running stream which leaves it and let the sun and air dry it you will never have the fever or if you bathe sores or swellings in the stream it will cure them. Long ago old people used to come long journeys fasting in the morning to make the stations at this well. They used to make the journeys with ass and cart and such means of travelling. The station is made at the four corners of the well and it is started by saying Our Father and five hail marys. After this you get ten small stones out of the stream that leaves the well and throw one away and go round the well nine times and when crossing the stream each time you throw one accross your right shoulder. Then you go about a perch from the well where there are fair sized stones and you put something as for example a pin or a
    Ena Mc Cabe
    Cormoy, Co. Monaghan