School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. There are a lot of superstitions about certain customs of the year. There are a lot about the first day of the year, New Year's Day. The people are very careful of what they do on that day. It is counted unlucky to throw out water, ashes, or the sweepings of the floor on that day. If you throw out any of these things it is said that you will be throwing out your luck for the whole year. It is believed that if you take in sticks on that day you will always be taking them in for the whole year. A person should always take in as much as he can and not give anything out on that day. On the 6th. of January the people think it a very lucky thing to get a candle and cut it up in twelve small pieces and light them and let the pieces burn out.
    Mairead Mac Nally
    Cormoy, Co. Monaghan