School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The letter L. What will go up the chimney down but wont go down the chimney up. An umbrella. How many sides on a round church. Two, the outside and the inside. How many eggs could you break in a empty sack? None, because if you had eggs in the sack, it would not be empty. Head and foot and four legs. A bed. What does a stone become when thrown into water. It becomes wet. What is it that a coach has and is no good to it and still cannot go without it? Noise. Long and lanky, deaf and dumb, has no legs and yet can run? A river. Long legs, crooked thighs, wee head and no eyes. A tongs. What is the shyest thing in the house? A clock because it always keeps its hands on its face. What is the most dangerous time of the year?
    Mairead Mc Nally
    Owen Mc Nally