School: Cootehill (B)

Cootehill, Co. Cavan

"Wednesday the best day of all"
    "Thursday for losses"
    "Friday for crosses"
    "Saturday the worst day of all"
    May is an unlucky month and it is said that if "you marry in may you will rue the day" The bride's dress should consist of "Something old, something new, something borrowed and something blue."
    Marriages were arranged by professional match-makers in this district. The match-maker received a small comission. In some cases the bride and Bridegroom did not see each other until the morning of their marriage. The parents of the bride usually give a dowry, Which consists of money in this district. Marriages are still arranged here. On the wedding-day Straw-boys dressed in straw come to the feast uninvited and will not leave untill they get refreshments
    Tom Flynn
    Smith