School: Cootehill (B)

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
W. Healy
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1018, Page 147a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1018, Page 147a

1. I got this account of the Famine of Patrick Manley who is about 70 years. The potatoes rotted in the ground and the people had nothing to eat except turnips - and Indian Meal.
    Before the famine there was 5 thousand people in this district and there in only 1 thousand, six hundred people now. Government relief did reach this district in Indian meal and seed potatoes for the following year. Houses, locally known as the "Brochan" house were built through the country. In those houses there were big boilers in which the meal was boiled. Then the poor people came with their poringers and got them full. These poringer were called "noggins" which the people made themselves from ash.
    Patrick Manley