School: Cootehill (B)

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
W. Healy

One day when the Fianna were returning from after a long day's hunt.

I got this story from Casement Lynch Bridge Street Cootehill
    aged about 21 years
    One day when the Fianna were returning home after a long day's hunt. A beautiful white Doe stepped out of a small copse nearby and came toward them. Connan the bald was about to kill it when Fionn seeing how tame it was said he would take it home as a pet.
    The soon reached Fionn's Fort at the Hill of Allen. here much to Fionn's surprise the doe spoke and thanked him and told him that she was the daughter of a Chieftan and that she had been turned into a doe by a magician.
    Fionn sent for a Druid who had magic power This man turned her back into a girl again but he warned her that if the magician touched her with his wand, Fionn would not see her again. Fionn married her soon afterwards.
    One day when Fionn was away on a hunting expedition his wife thought she saw him coming up the path she rushed out to meet him
    Casement Lynch