School: Cootehill (B)

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
W. Healy

I got this story from Sean Woods
    Cavan Rd. Cootehill, Co. Cavan
    aged 21 years
    Finn and the Magic Lake:- Finn was out hunting one day with his dog Bran and Sceolan. It happened that the Fianna were all camping on the Hill of Howth at this time. They had not gone far however when they saw a doe. The dogs give chase and failed to kill it. After travelling sometime, Fionn came up a lake and there was a beautiful lady crying. Fionn asked her the cause of her grief and she said she had lost her ring in the lake. Fionn dived in and after five attempts he found the ring and returned it to her. After handing the ring to the lady Fionn was changed into an old man. The lady disappeared.
    When the night came the remainder of the Fianna became worried when Fionn did not return home and they went in search of him. Conan Maol came upon him and from his speech he recognized him. He carried him to a hill in North Louth and after digging five nights they unearthed the strong hold of a Tuatha DeDanan Chieftan Cormac mac Cuileannan. He prepared a magic drink
    Brendan Woods
    Sean Woods