School: Newgrove

Lisnageer, Co. Cavan
Mrs Newburn

1. It is a customs to pin sandbags to peoples coats on Ash Wednesday. We light fires and boil eggs to see who can eat the most at Easter. On the 29th June we light bon-fires in the fields. On the 12th July we go to a picnic. Halloween it is a custom to eat nuts and take gates. We tie doors and stuff chimneys and to eat apples and barn bracks. On Christmas day it is a custom to eat as much as we can, and on St stephens day it is a custom to go out as "Wren Boys" and get some money. The twelve days of Christmas are supposed to represent the twelve months of the year. There is usually a hunt on the sixth of January.