School: Newgrove

Lisnageer, Co. Cavan
Mrs Newburn

1. The fires in this district are nearly all open fireplaces. They mostly burn coal and wood. But there are always "shoves" "seeds" and "sawdust".
    Fires made of shoves give a great heat. It is the outside part of the flax that the people call "shoves". Seeds of corn are seldom used for bursting in this district.
    Sadust is sometimes burned because there are always little pieces of wood through it. There is what is called "Kiln" or "Logy" It is built by putting a beetle standing upright in the centre and a brick in front of the beetle and "shoves" are piled up round the beetle and the brick. The beetle is lifted up out of the "shoves" and there is a hole left in the centre. Then the brick is removed out of the front and then there is a hole left in the front. Then there is a match put to the hole in the