School: Newgrove

Lisnageer, Co. Cavan
Mrs Newburn

1. I was once coming home from Peter Mullens and Pearse McGahan was with me. We were coming down between two old houses when we heard a noise which we thought was someone shouting. We did not pass any remarks until finally the shouting got worse. We looked behind us and it was as dark as pitch yet it was quite bright before us. "I will not get back that way" said Pearse. "I will go round the other way". So he went off the other way. I went on home pretty fast fast I tell you. I told them at home about it and they said it must have been a ghost.