School: Newgrove

Lisnageer, Co. Cavan
Mrs Newburn

1. If the sky is red in the evening next day will be good. If there is a ring round the moon it is a sign of rain. If the wind is coming from Droca, which is a townland in the south there will be a storm.
    If The wind is coming from the north it is a sign of snow. If the swallows fly high it is a sign of good weather but if they fly low it is a sign of rain. It the cat sits with her back to the fire it is a sign of storms, & if she scrapes at the leg of the table it is a sign of wind. When the smoke goes up straight in the air it is a sign of good weather but if it blows down it is a sign of a severe storm.