School: Machaire Áirne

Magherarny, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    shoe, in the water. He puts it on the horse and puts the horse nails in it. Then he clinches down the nails with the hammer and he cleans the hoof with the rasp. It takes about two hours to shoe a horse.
    There are seven holes in a shoe. The top of the horse nails are three cornered. The blacksmith wears a leather apron when he is working.
    The names of the blacksmiths in the district are Patrick Mac Geough, Thomas Finnigan, Mick Mohan, John Cassidy and Theobold Finnigan.
    The forges are fairly big with a hearth fire and large bellows. The bellows are on the side farthest from the door. They are made of iron, wood and canvas. The water in which the iron is cooled is a cure for corns