Scoil: Machaire Áirne

Magherarny, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many feast days namely St. Patrick's day. St. Johns day, May Day, Easter Sunday, Shrove Tuesday, Christmas and Halloweve.
    On St. Patrick's day the shamrock is worn and on that night it is "drowned" by men getting drunk.
    On St John's day there is nothing done during the day but that night there is a great bon-fire. There is music and all the people dance round the fire and have great fun.
    On the eve of May Day mayflowers are gathered and thrown at every door and window. When you are throwing the mayflowers you say "To Keep away witches and "warkes" and all the nebbed things that crawl on the grass.
    No one likes a child to be born on Whit Sunday