School: Machaire Áirne

Magherarny, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Aodhgáin

1. Soot will clean your teeth and make them white.
    If you point a stye on your eye with nine gooseberry thorns it will get better, but the parents of the person who jags it must be alive.
    Rub a piece of paper to a wart and say "in the name of the father, and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost" and throw it after a funeral and the wart will go away.
    Baking soda will cure a heart-burn.
    The cure for the jaundice is to bring the person that has it to the "jaundy" well and wash them in the water and leave a little piece of a cloth hanging on a bush beside the well.
    The cure for the toothache is to get a little bottle and when you see a horsehair in the house you are to put it into the bottle and throw the bottle where it will never be seen again, but if the bottle is found it is no good.
    The cure for the mumps is to put a halter around the neck and lead the person under the body of an ass three times.
    For a headache a cup of black tea
    T. Leonard