School: Machaire Áirne

Magherarny, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Aodhgáin

1. There is a fort in the townland of Lissarley. In the centre of the fort is a tunnel covered by a large flagstone. The stone was once lifted up and there were steps going down to a chamber below. Near the tunnel is a flag. the fort was made it is said by the Danes. A man once dug away part of the fort and he came to a very large skeleton in a standing position. When he touched it, it fell to dust.
    Killycochill fort was leveled out and ploughed. The year it was first ploughed two of the cows of the man who ploughed it died. It is ploughed every year since and no other accident ever happened the man.
    A fort is a round raised up piece of earth with a ring of trees around it. The fairies were supposed to live in them long ago. Some of theses forts have under ground tunnels or passages leading from one to another. The mouth of theses start from the bank of the Finn river at Shanmullagh, Stonebridge and lead on under the ground to another fort at "Lynches Mill"
    Aghadrumsee. The tunnels are six or seven mile long. These passages or tunnels are called coves and are supposed to have been used by the fairies long ago
    Hugh Mc Carvill
    Ramoy, Co. Monaghan