School: Machaire Áirne

Magherarny, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the thatch. Then the thatcher came, a man with his trousers tied at the two knees with a string. He went up a ladder on the house took handfuls of straw and left them down on the roof, put a "scallop" on top, and pegged it down at the two ends to keep the wind from blowing it away. He did the same thing until he reached the top of the house got down and started at the bottom again, and so on until he reached the far end of the roof, then the house was thatched. He took down his ladder, cleaned up the street off got his pay of 5/- a day and went off to the next house to be thatched.
    Long ago the people spun flax into thread and then weave it into linen and wove the wool into cloth.
    They made such a good living that every spinner could keep a hound to hunt with. Some of
    James Toal