School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. The chimneys of long ago were made of stone and mortar. There was a churn barrel put on top of the chimney to insure a good draught. Cooking vessels were hung on the crane whilst cooking. Long ago there were two seats of stone, one at each side of the fireplace.
    Long ago the chimneys were different from the chimneys at the present day. They were made smaller and there were turns in them. A stick placed across the fire, high up was used to hold cooking vessels The name of that stick was a crane. The name of the iron that holds the vessel is a crook.
        1. buildings
    Bean Uí Riain