School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. Long ago if the children wanted to go out late at night they were told that the "Luthargan" would run away with them, they were told this to frighten them. The Leprechaun is a small little man. He is about six inches in height. He wears a red cap and a green cloak. He lives under a mushroom.
    He is always mending shoes. The tops of his shoes are turned up. The people say that the Leprechaun is supposed to know when there is gold hidden. If anyone caught the Leprechaun he would show him where gold is hidden but this is a very difficult thing as if you are not quick enought to keep your eye on him he would vanish from you.
    The mermaid is half a fish and half a woman. Sometimes
    Bean Uí Riain