School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. The names of the schools before the national schools were built were hedge schools. There was a school near Guilfoyes in the County Waterford. The name of the amn who taughtt there was James Crotty. The schools were held in the open air.
    The taechers used lodge in the farmers houses. The teachers used spend a while with each child. The apy the teachers used get was five shillings a week. They had no benches or seats in the schools long ago. The teacher had a seat.
    The scholars were well taught in the hedge-schools. The people did not respect the taechers long ago.
    There was not any subject thought through Irish. The children had books long ago and they used to have to pay for their education. The children had slates instead of jotters. They used use slate pencils.
        1. buildings
    Bean Uí Corbháin