School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    day is Rushy Thursday it was called that day because our Lord was going on a journey on a Thursday and there were rushes spread before him.
    People say there is a cure in Spring water brought in on May Eve. If you take a spoon of it nine mornings it would keep sickness away.
  2. The name of a new road is Knockacoola road. The road leads to Knockacoola. The names of the old roads in my Parish are, Sillaheen road, "bóirín donia", "Árd nápréacán", Ballybrine road. All these roads are in use yet.
    After the famine 1848 the people made roads in my district. Long ago the men used work with the farmers for as penny a day.
    There is a short cut from the Nire to Rathgormath known as the Gap. There is a ghost supposed to been seen there and to have killed