School: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. The cow
    Nearly every farmer keeps a couple of cows. They are housed in during the long Winter nights in a cow-house or byre. They are tied by the horns or legs but usually in his locality by chains around their necks. There is stake in the ground and a big link to which the chain is attached runs up and down when the cow wishes to lower her head to eat or to raise her head. They are generally milked twice day. A man named Mr. William Phelan, Tinhalla owned a cow which yielded fourteen pounds of butter every week. Ballinderry was the cows name. She was the only cow Mr. Phelan possessed at that time. He had a calf of hers up to a few years ago which yielded that same quantity for about two months every summer. Mrs Burke who resided in Retagh up to about fifteen years ago owned a cow which yielded fifteen pounds of butter every week. Most cows are spancelled when being milked. The spancel is made from hair from the cows tail. It is woven into a rope and a piece of
    Ned Hahessy
    Reatagh, Co. Waterford