School: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. Gáirdín an uisce
    The boreen leading to Mr. Comerfords house in Crehanagh was not always as we see it now. About forty years ago a commons existed there. Mr. John Phelan who died a couple of years ago added the greater portion of this commons to his field at the back of Mr. James Curry’s house. This commons contained a spring well and a long pool or pond stretching across its centre. The commons was drained and made portion of the field. The exit of the drain is where the well is in the late Autumn and Winter. The well is really a surface spring. The name given to the commons was Gáirdín an uisce.
    Sceac an t-Srutha
    This name is given to a second commons in Crehana. It is beneath Mr. Nugent's house just at the entrance to his bog. A very old whitethorn tree is growing in the centre of the commons and there is a tradition that a naughty boy was hanged from the bough of this old whitethorn. There is no stream here and perhaps the real name of the commons was sceach an chrochaidh not sceach an t-Srutha. Information received from our teacher Mr.Curry
    Mr Curry