School: Díseart, Inis

Dysert, Co. Clare
Séamus Mac Glúin

1. It is very interesting to hear the old people tell stories about a little man called the Leprechaun. The following story is one which I heard related by my grandfather.
    One bright night as Tom Fitzgerald of Kilnamona was coming from his cuard he stopped outside a place called Ring fort to put on his overcoat and he heard the faint tapping. He went in and under an oak tree sat the small man with a hammer in his hand. He was dressed in a bright green cap and a red jacket. He wore queer shoes with pointed tops. Tom stole quietly behind him and grasped him round the body. The little man gave a loud roar but he could not free himself
    Then the Leprechaun turned round and said, "Mind yourself
    Eileen Keane