School: Díseart, Inis

Dysert, Co. Clare
Séamus Mac Glúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    return the boy's mother links her son and the girl and puts them walking up the street to see if they look nice together, while both fathers discuss the match. If they agree and the boy and girl are satisfied the match is made and the land is to be walked the next day. The Wednesday before the marriage the plucking of the gander takes place
    This is a party given by one of the families ad their friends and neighbors are invited. Those who are not invited, go as straw boys. They dress themselves in their mothers' shawls and petticoats and go to the party.
    When they go in, they dance opposite each other, and the bride is asked to dance. Then they wish the bride and bridegroom many happy years of married life, and go home.
    There are also marriages called runaway marriages. When the boy's or girl's parents want her to marry a person whom she does not wish
    Eileen Keane
    Drumcurreen, Co. Clare