School: Díseart, Inis

Dysert, Co. Clare
Séamus Mac Glúin

1. There are many cures which the old people perform for certain diseases. There is a cure for the disease of ringworm. This is performed with three rushes of straw dipped in ashes and made into a ring and left round the sore. After rubbing the straw three times to the sore it is burned so that the sore may go with it.
    When a child is nine days old he gets a disease called the críos galar collar. This comes in white blobs round the child’s mouth and nobody can cure it but a person who never saw his father, or to let the gander blow his breath down the childs neck three times and the blobs break.
    When a person gets boils his father goes to a bog and gets an herb called Meachan tráthual and brings it home. Then it is roasted outside so that the germ in the boil will not get the smell of it and it is put to the boil and the germ dies. It is afterwards burned where it is roasted
    Eileen Keane
    Drumcurreen, Co. Clare