School: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. A long time ago there was a hedge school in Cranny. The teacher's name was O Connor. He taught in a cabin. He used to teach English. The name they called the school was "the cabin school'. They used to go to school at ten o' clock.
  2. There was in Stonepark some time a hedge-school. There were forty scholars going there. There were two teachers there. They used be taught English, Arithmetic, Reading and a lot of Irish. They had stones to sit on.
  3. There was an old hedge-school in Newbridge long ago. The master was Mr. Houlihan. The scholars used to sit on blocks of wood. The old school was in a forge. When they used write it was on the floor they would lay their slates and go down on their knees. They had only one English book and several Irish books. They were taught four languages English, Irish, Greek and Latin. The teacher would put a few sentences on Greek or Latin on a big flag and the sholars would have to translate them into Irish. They were allowed to speak no English except at the English reading lesson.
        1. buildings
    Michael Molony