School: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. Long ago there were very few shops in Coolmeen. All the people come from the surrounding to Labasheeda with butter to be sold. James Reidy bought the butter from the people. People came from Kilkee to Labasheeda with butter. James Reidy sold the butter to a merchant in Limerick. John Hurley bought butter at the Six Crosses.
  2. A long time ago there were a lot of old shops in the country. There are few shops in the county now. When people got goods at the shop they used a load of turf in exchange for the goods A man named Gallaher used sometimes buy butter in Labasheeda for £2-10s a firkin. There was a shop in Moyralla and it was owned by Fodge
        1. trade
    Patrick Greene