School: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. The population of Ireland is now very small. About one hundred years ago the population was eight. During the famine most of the Irish people died with the hunger. In the townland of Moyralla there were twenty housed about eight years ago. there are only twelve houses there now. There was a family by the name of Fodge and all them died. There was another family by the name of Mc Lochlan and they all went to America. Four other families died with the hunger. Six families were evicted by the landlord who was LIckenfield.
    Patrick Greene
    Moy, Co. Clare
    John Greene
    Moy, Co. Clare
  2. Long ago we had in Ireland a population of over eight million people. Nowadays we have only three and a half million people. In the townland of Gortnahaha there are ten house. Long ago there were twenty houses in it. In our farm there is a house named Malones. In Mick Mc Mahons farm there were two houses named Frawley's, these Frawley were evicted by the landlord and they went to America. To the east of the townland was another house named Seán Niell's. These men died because the landlord killed them. To the south of the townland was another townland named Sallie óg.