School: Crannach, Inis

Cranny, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

1. At one time a house in Labasheeda was much troubled by a rat. Whenever a bottle was left in the counter the rat came up and broke it. They became very poor when all the bottles of whiskey which they left in the counter were broken.
    One day a man came in and one of the children left a bottle of whiskey on the counter. The rat came up and broke it. They told the man the story of the rat; who asked them what they would give him if he killed the rat. He asked them for a "half crown" and they gave it to him right off.
    He took out a book and began to read. He held a razor in his hand. The rat came up and licked the man's face and rubbed his throat along the razor. They were never bothered again with the rat.
    As the man was going
    Kathleen Doyle