School: Crannach, Inis

Cranny, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

1. Once upon a time, there was a bridge in Limerick, and it was supposed that there was gold hidden near it. A man from West Clare dreamt that there was gold hidden there. One day he went to the bridge, and he was walking around for three days in succession. On the fourth day a man appeared to him. He told the man how he had done nothing with the three days but looking for the gold. So the man told him that there was gold hidden in Muirishin-Foidre's house under the bed, the person he was talking to was Muirichin-Foidre.
    He said nothing but went home and searched under the bed, and to his surprise he found a pot, when he lifted it up, it was very heavy. He brought it out to his wife, and they opened it, and it was full of gold. They were both satisfied after getting it. But one day the woman was washing the pot that the gold was in, and she was looking into it. To her surprise, she saw writing in the bottom of it, and this was it, "More gold hidden under" When she saw this she told her husband and he was
    Mary Walsh
    William Walsh