Scoil: Model School, Clonmel

Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
Ella M. Adams

the corps to get out.
    At some wakes the corps is put sitting up on a chair with a pipe in his mouth.
    An old custom is that at a wake they give out snuff to the women and pipes and tobacco to the men. The owner of these would be offended if one refused.
  2. Fairy Forts December 1938
    There is a fairy fort near Clonmel
    The fairy fort is up the Ragwell on the Mountain Road, about one mile outside the town. It is near a beautiful glen and a small stream flows down the glen. Fairies are supposed to haunt it.
    About three miles outside the town on the road between Clonmel and Ardfinnian there is a cave. The roof is a mixture of clay and stone. At the back of the cave there is a huge hole. it is said to have been an ice house but there are any houses near it now.
    Jessie Sparrow