Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Clonmel

Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
S. A. de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Patricks Well is situated in Marlfield Village. The people always wear shamrock on St Patricks Day in honour of St Patrick. There was a chapel in St. Patricks Well and during the war Cromwell knocked it down. A great number of people got their sight back in St. Patricks Well. There was also a great number of cripples cured there. Some years ago three men went out to St. Patrick's Well. They went into the church and two men knelt and prayed and the other man laughed at them. The man threw one man's dog into the well and ever after the man used to bark every word he said. It was at St. Patrick's Well that St. Patrick baptized the king of Munster. It is said that while St. Patrick was baptizing the king he put the point of his staff through the kings foot by accident. The king thinking that it was in the ceremony remained silent. When St.
        1. saints