School: Naomh Pádraig, Knockvicar

Knockvicar, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and so, when it was firm it was level. It was then pretty slippery and sand was shaken on it before a dance.
    The pouch was in a corner near the fire. Its mattress was made of straw plaited by the younger members of the family on a wet day. A bag was stuffed with straw or rushes and was used as a pillow. Two or three twenty stone bags took the place of sheets and blankets. When old clothes were worn threadbare or were too small for the youngest member of the family they were converted into patch quilts. The children slept on shake-downs. Rushes
        1. buildings