Scoil: Árd Aitinn

Ardattin, Co. Carlow
Pádraig Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago an old woman had a daughter who was seriously ill. The doctor was brought and came on horseback. He examined the patient and said he would have to gallop back to Tullow and bring out a second doctor for consultation. He jumped on his horse and galloped off.
    The old woman left the house and went to a house next door. She asked were there any two people of the same Christian name to be got. Luckily for her there were in the house two men Michael Doolan and Michael Murphy and she asked them to accompany
    Mrs Elizabeth Butler
    Ballinastraw, Co. Carlow