School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSiúr Concepta

1. The villiage of Finea and its vicinity has been the scene of many fierce and bloody battles in days gone by. Who has not heard of "Myles the Slasher" at the bridge of Finea? His deeds are recorded in song, and poem for almost three hundred years and will never be forgotten as long as there is a man worthy of the name on the soil of Ireland. Is there anything in history to equal the bravery of O'Reilly and his comrades at the Bridge of Finea? When General Munroe's advance on the bridge was finished he called on O'Reilly to surrender "No" said OReilly "and before your forces cross the bridge you must walk on the heat of O'Reilly"
    E. Norton
    Navan, Co. Meath